Academic & Crossref DOI Search

Found 6 matches for query "Political development"

Crossref Global DOI Registry Results

6 records via Crossref Live API
Crossref Verified Book Chapter The Political Economy of Caribbean Development

Political Development

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Published: 04 Oct 2013
Authors: Palgrave Macmillan
Official Global Crossref DOI Registry Record
Crossref Verified Book Chapter The Political Economy of Collective Action, Inequality, and Development

Economic Development, Political Development, and Inequality

Publisher: Stanford University Press
pp. 43-82
Published: 05 May 2020
Scholarly Authors:
William D. Ferguson
Abstract: This chapter augments Chapter 1’s foundations with detail on political and economic development, inequality, their interactions, and associated CAPs. Development entails sustained, widespread improvement of economic and political capabilities. Economic development includes steady growth in per capita income, education, health care, and infrastructure, with attention to deprivation, poverty, broader inequities, and associated avenues and barriers to achievement. It also involves creating functional economic institutions. Political development entails steady augmentation of a state’s ability to provide public goods and services; protect economic, political, and civil rights; and create and enforce impartial rules (a rule of law). It also involves broad access to political decision making, limiting authority, mobilizing public participation, and enhancing the legitimacy of underlying procedures. Inequality has multiple dimensions (income, wealth, access); achieving equity along one dimension often compromises that for another. Multiple types of inequality are both outcomes of and conditions that shape development. Multiple CAPs ensue.
Official Global Crossref DOI Registry Record
Crossref Verified Book Chapter Emigration and Political Development

Toward Political Development

Publisher: Cambridge University Press
pp. 20-37
Published: 26 Sep 2011
Authors: Cambridge University Press
Official Global Crossref DOI Registry Record
Crossref Verified Book Chapter Interest Groups and Political Development in Turkey

Interest Groups, Political Participation, and Political Development

Publisher: Princeton University Press
pp. 3-32
Published: 07 May 2018
Authors: Princeton University Press
Official Global Crossref DOI Registry Record
Crossref Verified Book Chapter Political Development

Political Development and Political Modernisation

Publisher: Macmillan Education UK
pp. 9-15
Published: 1972
Scholarly Authors:
C. H. Dodd
Official Global Crossref DOI Registry Record
Crossref Verified Book Chapter The Role of Political Culture in Iranian Political Development

Positive Factors for Political Development

Publisher: Routledge
pp. 69-96
Published: 15 May 2017
Authors: Routledge
Official Global Crossref DOI Registry Record